Examinations

As The Ballet School follows the Royal Academy’s system of training this involves various (optional) assessment and examination procedures at the end of each academic year. These are designed to provide the children with both a goal and a subsequent sense of achievement. It is important that students are well prepared for these exams and that sufficient time is allowed for them to develop the necessary technical skills and artistic qualities required at any given level.

Each child who is keen to be entered MUST attend 2 classes a week from the beginning of the summer term until the day of their exam. This will enable them to feel confident about their work and therefore be seen at their best.

RAD Exam Results 2009

Aneshka Mei-Ling Orme Grade 1 Distinction
Fareedah Lawal-Shardaw Grade 1 Distinction
Lulia Kaasati Grade 1 Distinction
Margot Worsley Grade 1 Distinction
Nora Hoegh Grade 1 Distinction
Olivia Wisden Grade 1 Distinction
Rose Barkle Grade 1 Distinction
Willow Courtauld Grade 1 Distinction
Emily Neumann Grade 2 Distinction
Poppy Freeman Grade 2 Distinction
Vita Mckey Grade 2 Distinction
Honor Mackie Grade 3 Distinction
Abigail Adler Grade 4 Distinction
Estee Keith Grade 4 Distinction
Louisa Iselin Grade 4 Merit
Lucy Astor Grade 4 Distinction
Sarah Panek Grade 4 Distinction
Adelina Donaldson Primary Distinction
Anna Neville Primary Distinction
Astrid Welford Primary Distinction
Caelo Dineen Vanstone Primary Distinction
Gabriela Werdelin Primary Distinction
Georgia Colegrave Primary Merit
India Renshaw Primary Distinction
Jessica Elliott Primary Distinction
Kitty Astor Primary Distinction
Lara Burke Primary Distinction
Laura Clarke Primary Distinction
Lilac Courtauld Primary Distinction
Sara Mcsweeney Primary Distinction
Sarah Perret Primary Distinction
Sasha Fear Primary Distinction
Sophia Immordino Primary Distinction
Tara Williams Primary Distinction

RAD Exam Results 2006

Millie Graham Primary Distinction
Matilde Humphrey Primary Distinction
Karlotta Lister-Cheese Primary Distinction
Isabelle Liao Primary Distinction
Iona Rowan Primary Distinction
Iona Rowan Primary Distinction
Honor Mackie Primary Distinction
Hannah Dingemans Primary Distinction
Estée Keith Primary Distinction
Annabel Roughley Primary Distinction
Andrea Bhattacharjee Primary Distinction
Estée Keith Grade 1 Distinction
Louisa Iselin Grade 1 Distinction
Louise Stevenson Grade 1 Distinction
Lucy Astor Grade 1 Distinction
Madeleine Lewin Grade 1 Distinction
Maya Whitman Grade 1 Distinction
Sarah Panek Grade 1 Distinction
Tilly Rigg Grade 1 Distinction
Zerlina Vulliamy Grade 1 Distinction
Anoushka Bhattacharjee Grade 2 Distinction
Ella Cummins Grade 2 Distinction
Francesca Ahern Grade 2 Distinction
Katherine Lindsay Grade 2 Distinction
Liv Cuniberti Grade 2 Distinction
Madeleine Guinness Grade 2 Merit
Maude Sieghart Grade 2 Distinction
Mimi Mackay Grade 2 Distinction
Nancy Paul Grade 2 Distinction

RAD Exam Results June 2005

Andrea Bhattacharjee Primary Distinction
Keith Éstee Primary Distinction
Kitty Barrett Primary Distinction
Louise Stevenson Primary Distinction
Lucy Astor Primary Distinction
Madeleine Lewin Primary Distinction
Sarah Panek Primary Distinction
Tilly Rigg Primary Distinction
Zerlina Vulliamy Primary Distinction
Amy Dingemans Grade 1 Merit
Anoushka Bhattacharjee Grade 1 Distinction
Ella Cummins Grade 1 Distinction
Genevieve Hall Grade 1 Distinction
Katherine Lindsay Grade 1 Distinction
Liv Cuniberti Grade 1 Distinction
Madeleine Guinness Grade 1 Distinction
Maude Sieghart Grade 1 Distinction
Mimi Mackay Grade 1 Distinction
Nancy Paul Grade 1 Distinction
Alessia Miro Grade 3 Distinction
Louise Favre-Gilly Grade 3 Distinction